A A A
1300 306 059

Monday - Friday 9am - 5pm

Condensed Privacy Policy

Scope

This policy applies to personal information collected by Homesafe Solutions Pty Ltd and sets out how we safeguard your privacy.

In this policy, references to Homesafe Solutions Pty Ltd or "we" are references to Homesafe Solutions Pty Ltd, a company equally owned by Athy Pty Ltd and Bendigo and Adelaide Bank Limited.

Collection

We usually collect personal information directly from you.

Sometimes we collect or confirm personal information from a third party. Generally we will have sought your consent to do this.

In some cases we may also need to collect sensitive information from you (such as health related information). If we are required by law, we will ask you for your consent to collect this information before we do this. For more information see Privacy Policy 'Collection'.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse our website. We use cookies so that it is easier for you to use our website. Cookies store information about your preferences, enabling you to take full advantage of our services. For more information see Privacy Policy 'our website and the use of cookies'.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We use your personal information to provide you with financial products and services and to perform our regular and necessary business functions.

We may disclose your personal information to organisations that carry out functions on our behalf and to other third parties where the product or service requires this.

We do not sell your personal information to outside companies.

For more information see Privacy Policy 'Use and Disclosure'.

Accessing your personal information and opting out of marketing

In most cases you can access the personal information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you. For more information see Privacy Policy 'access and correction'.

You can opt out of receiving marketing material from us at any time. For more information see Privacy Policy 'opting out of product promotions'

Important Information

We are bound by and comply with the 10 National Privacy Principles.

For more information on these topics and other information, please see our full Privacy Policy.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this policy or wish to make a complaint regarding the treatment of your personal information by us you can write to us at:

  • Homesafe Solutions Pty Ltd , Level 14, 600 St Kilda Rd, Melbourne Vic 3004